Send My Mail Privacy Policy
Please read and agree to the Privacy Policy listed below.
Submission of a registration indicates your agreement with the following Privacy Policy.

Send My Mail – Privacy

Privacy Policy
Updated 30 Jan 2010 Send My Mail (SMM)

1. Introduction

1.1 We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Send My Mail (SMM) has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Send My Mail ‘s (SMM) Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business.

1.2 In order to ensure that we meet and maintain our Privacy standards, we have appointed a privacy officer. Should you wish to contact us in relation to Privacy, please email us at info@SendMyMail.com.au

1.3 We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Send My Mail (SMM).

1.4 Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers’ level of compliance with our code.

2. What Information Do We Collect?
Send My Mail (SMM) collects different information about you at different times. There are 4 broad categories of information that we collect from you:

2.1 Information we require to supply our services.
When you first sign up or contract with Send My Mail (SMM) for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts, credit card details (if you are paying online). We may also ask for your age and gender.
We may also monitor and/or record telephone conversations with you from time to time in order to train staff and to improve our service to you.

2.2 Non personally identifying information.
In addition to the information you specifically provide above, Send My Mail (SMM) operates statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.

2.3 Other demographic information.
If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Send My Mail (SMM)’s products and services.

2.4 Personal information stored on a web site hosted by Send My Mail (SMM).
Send My Mail (SMM) will have personal information stored on our computer system due to the fact that we provide services to other individuals and organisations. Any information that is submitted to or collected by these individuals / organisations will be physically located on a Send My Mail (SMM) computer system. This information, whether voluntarily provided or not, will not be used or released by Send My Mail (SMM) in any manner, and it will be kept strictly confidential, unless we are required to release the information by law.

3. How Do We Use Personal Information We Have Collected?

3.1 We collect and use your personal information to operate our web site and deliver our services to you. We will use your personal information to provide you with: billing and credit control, sales support, product upgrades and information.

3.2 When you contract with Send My Mail (SMM) for our services or make enquiries of our services, you may be requested to provide your consent to us to send promotional material to you. If you consent to receipt of promotional material, we will use your personal information to provide you with promotional material. You may stop the delivery or “opt out” of future promotional email from Send My Mail (SMM) by following the specific instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional email list.

3.3 We may use your personal information to:
contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits.
identify the source of new customers to Send My Mail (SMM);
monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;
in the case of credit cards, to bill you for services;
maintain a technical and account history of your dealings with us, and to re-establish your account with us where you rejoin as a customer at a later date after having terminated your account;

3.4 We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Send My Mail (SMM) does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Send My Mail (SMM) ) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

3.5 We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only:
if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;
to protect and defend the rights or property of Send My Mail (SMM);
if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;
if we sell our business or part of it; and
in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Send My Mail (SMM)’s services, its web site, our staff or the public.

4. Security

4.1 Send My Mail (SMM) has hosted its database with specialist service providers who have implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. They maintain our data in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

4.2 You can elect to provide your details via our secure registration form, which encrypts information. For this reason, it is safe to transmit your credit card number over the Internet, although no data transmission can be absolutely guaranteed as secure. Please note that this encryption is only available if you choose to use the encrypted order form (SSL Security). If you download the normal registration form, and return it to us by fax, encryption will not take place and we cannot assure the security of your details.

4.3 If you do not wish to provide your credit card details over the Internet when joining Send My Mail (SMM) you can download and complete the “print and fax registration form”, and make a direct deposit to our account ( see Download Registration Form )

5. Other Disclosure By You

5.1 You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via our web sites, or another service provided by Send My Mail (SMM). This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. Send My Mail (SMM) urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

5.2 You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately request us to change it.

5.3 If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Send My Mail (SMM) as part of our service to you (including information in mail / email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

6. How To Access & Correct Your Personal Information

6.1 From time to time you may need to update your personal information. We keep this information in a secure environment. In order to amend any of your personal information, you will be required to give your user id and password.

6.2 If you contact us via telephone, you will need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

7. Children’s Privacy
Send My Mail (SMM) does not knowingly collect, use or market any information to children without seeking parental or a guardian’s consent. We also urge you to familiarise yourself with your legal responsibilities with regard to children and the Internet.

8. Complaints
If you have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer on info@SendMyMail.com.au. We will deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.